20th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DANCE MUSIC AWARDS (PRESENTED IN 2005 )



1. BEST UNDERGROUND DANCE TRACK
 
Dirty Filthy - Superchumbo ft. Celeda - Twisted
Flashdance - Deep Dish - DDR
Cha Cha Heels - Rosabel ft. Jeanie Tracey - Tommy Boy
Lola's Theme - Shape UK - You / Ultra
Strict Machine - Goldfrapp - Mute

   
2. BEST ALTERNATIVE / ROCK DANCE TRACK
 
Somebody Told Me - The Killers - Island
What You Waiting For - Gwen Stefani - Interscope
This Love - Maroon 5 - Octone / J Records
Numb/Encore - Linkin Park & Jay Z - Warner Brothers
Vertigo - U2 - Interscope

   
3. BEST LATIN DANCE TRACK
 
Flexy - Mamasita - Moda / Casablanca
Carlos Vives - Como Tu - EMI Latin
Celia Cruz - Son De La Loma - Universal Latino
Latin Project - Musica De Amor - Electric Monkey

   
4. BEST HI-NRG / EURO TRACK
 
Surrender - Lasgo - Robbins
No One On Earth - Above & Beyond - Ultra
Cherish The Day - Plummet - Big3
Love Comes Again - Tiësto - Nettwerk
Burned With Desire - Armin Van Buuren - Ultra

   
5. BEST HOUSE / GARAGE TRACK
 
Lola's Theme - Shape UK - You / Ultra
How Would U Feel - David Morales with Lea-Lorién - DMI Records/ULTRA
Devil Inside - Utada - Island
My My My - Armand Van Helden - Tommy Boy
Call On Me - Eric Prydz - Ultra

   
6. BEST R&B / URBAN DANCE TRACK
 
Yeah - Usher - La Face
Lose My Breath - Destiny's Child - Columbia
Goodies - Ciara - La Face
Dip It Low - Christina Milian - Island
Happy People - R. Kelly - Jive

   
7. BEST RAP / HIP-HOP DANCE TRACK
 
Drop It Like It's Hot - Snoop Dogg & Pharrell - Geffen
Lean Back - Terror Squad - SRC / Universal
Headsprung - LL Cool J - Def Jam
Freek a Leek - Petey Pablo - Jive
Get Back - Ludacris - Def Jam South

   
8. BEST PROGRESSIVE HOUSE / TRANCE
 
Flashdance - Deep Dish - DDR
Just Be - Tiësto - Nettwerk
Sanctuary - Origine - Tommy Boy
World On Fire - Sarah McLachlan - Arista
Nothing But You - Paul Van Dyk - Mute

   
9. BEST POP DANCE TRACK
 
Toxic - Britney Spears - Jive
Move Ya Body - Nina Sky - Universal
Amazing - George Michael - Epic
Call On Me - Eric Prydz - Ultra
I Like It - Narcotic Thrust - Yoshitoshi

   
10. THE ORTOFON BEST AMERICAN DJ
 
Markus Schultz
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Roger Sanchez
Jonathan Peters
Erick Morillo

   
11. THE ORTOFON BEST EUROPEAN DJ
 
Sander Kleinenberg
Armin Van Buuren
Tiësto
Paul Van Dyk
Sasha

   
12. THE ORTOFON BEST GLOBAL DJ
 
Armin Van Buuren
Tiësto
Paul Oakenfold
Roger Sanchez
Paul Van Dyk

   
13. BEST INTERNET DANCE RADIO STATION
 
PulseRadio.net
ProtonRadio.com
M1Live.com
Etn.FM
BBC Radio 1
ClubFMRadio.com

   
14. BEST DANCE RADIO STATION
 
WPYM Miami
WKTU New York
BBC Radio 1 London
KNRJ Phoenix
KKDL Dallas


   
15. BEST DANCE RADIO MIXSHOW DJ
 
Pete Tong - Essential Mix
The Riddler - WKTU
Armin Van Buuren - A State Of Trance
Markus Schultz - Global DJ Broadcast


   
16. BEST URBAN RADIO STATION
 
WGCI Chicago 107.5
WQHT New York Hot 97
WHTA Atlanta Hot 107.9
KPWR Los Angeles Power 106
WEDR Miami 99 Jamz


   
17. BEST URBAN MIXSHOW DJ
 
Felli Fel - KPWR - Los Angeles
Funkmaster Flex - WQHT - New York
DJ Enuff - WQHT - New York
DJ Big Von - KMEL - San Francisco
DJ Pharris - WPWX - Chicago


   
18. BEST LATIN RADIO STATION
 
WSKQ - La Mega - New York
KLOL - Mega 101 - Houston
WXDJ - El Zol - Miami
KSSE - Super Estrellas - Los Angeles
WKAQ - El Reloj - Puerto Rico


   
19. BEST LATIN MIXSHOW DJ
 
Carlos Sarli - Salsa 98.3 - Miami
Mickey Garcia - Latino Mix - New York
DJ Eduardo - Super Estrella - Los Angeles
DJ Alex Gutierrez - Mikimbin Mix - Salsa 98.3 - Miami

DJ Leony Vega - La Nueva Mega - National

   
20. BEST SATELLITE RADIO CHANNEL
 
XM 81 BPM
XM 82 The System
XM 80 The Move
Sirius 66 The Beat
Sirius 63 Area63
Sirius 62 Remix


 
21. BEST DANCE VIDEO
 
All Nite (Don't Stop) - Janet Jackson - Virgin
Flawless - George Michael - Epic
Flashdance - Deep Dish - DDR
Call On Me - Eric Prydz - Ultra
Punk - Ferry Corsten - Moonshine


   
22. BEST CD COMPILATION
 
Remixes 81 to 04 - Depeche Mode - Reprise / Mute
The Annual 2005 - Ministry Of Sound - Ultra
Om Lounge 9 - Various - Om
Star 69 Extended Mixes 4 - Various - Star 69
Involver - Sasha - Global Underground


   
23. BEST FULL LENGTH DJ MIX CD
 
Creamfields - Paul Oakenfold - Thrive
A State Of Trance - Armin Van Buuren - Ultra
This Is Everybody Too - Sander Kleinenberg - Thrive
Live @ Roxy 3 - Peter Rauhofer - Star 69
Master Series - Hernan Cattaneo - Thrive


   
24. BEST PRODUCER
 
Ferry Corsten
Roger Sanchez
BT
Tiësto
Way Out West


   
25. BEST REMIXER
 
Peter Rauhofer
Deep Dish
Gabriel & Dresden
Ferry Corsten
Above & Beyond
Roger Sanchez

   
26. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST SOLO
 
Rachel Panay
Lisa Pure
Eric Prydz
Alyson
Despina Vandi
Tamyra Grey


   
27. BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST GROUP
 
Nina Sky
Venus Hum
Scissor Sisters
Brazilian Girls
Shape UK


 
28. BEST DANCE ARTIST SOLO
 
Janet Jackson
Dido
BT
Kristine W
Britney Spears
Anastacia

 
29. BEST DANCE ARTIST GROUP
 
Lasgo
Scissor Sisters
Chemical Brothers
Basement Jaxx
Above & Beyond


   
30. BEST DANCE MUSIC RETAILER
 
Satellite Records
AudioJelly.com
Juno.co.uk
Beatport.com
Dancerecords.com
Release Records


   
31. BEST RECORD POOL
 
Dixie Dance Kings - Dan Miller Director
Balance - Chris Fortier Director
Flamingo - Richard McVay, Waggy Tee Directors
For The Record - Allen Jeffrey Director

   
32. BEST DANCE MUSIC PUBLICATION
 
URB
BPM
DJ

Mixmag
M8


   
33. BEST RECORD LABEL PROMOTER IN-HOUSE
 
Phil Nieves - Ultra
John Parker - Robbins
Hazel Zoleta - Tommy Boy
Orlando Puerta - Warner Brothers
Juan Martinez - Interscope

   
34. BEST INDEPENDENT RECORD PROMOTER
 
Harry Towers - Deet Promotions
Loren Chaidez - Loren Chaidez Promotions
Fred Held - Fred Held Marketing
Cary Vance - Promo Only Promotions
Bobby Shaw - Bobby Shaw Promotions
Sergio Goncalves - Pitch Control Marketing

   
35. BEST U.S. DANCE RECORD LABEL
 
Ultra
Subliminal
Robbins
Star 69
Tommy Boy
Nettwerk

   
36. BEST GLOBAL DANCE LABEL
 
Ministry Of Sound
Defected
Positiva
Stealth
Subliminal
Ultra

   
37. BEST DANCE EVENT
 
Love Parade, San Francisco
Ultra Music Festival, Miami
Dance Valley, Netherlands
Godskitchen Global Gathering, UK
Trance Energy, Netherlands

   
38. BEST U.S. CLUB
 
Space, Miami
Crobar, New York
Ice, Las Vegas
Avalon, Boston
Spundae, San Francisco
The Church, Denver

   
39. BEST GLOBAL CLUB
 
Space, Ibiza
Amnesia, Ibiza
Godskitchen, UK
Ministry of Sound, UK
Pacha, Ibiza
Fabric, UK


   
40. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
 
Henry Stone