18th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DANCE MUSIC AWARDS (PRESENTED IN 2003 )

  BEST HOUSE / GARAGE TRACK
Cassius - The Sounds Of Violence (Astralwerks)
Layo & Bushwacka - Love Story (XL)
.: 
Who Da Funk - Shiny Disco Balls (Subusa)
 
X Press 2 - Lazy (Columbia)
   
 BEST HINRG / EURO TRACK
DJ Encore - Walking In The Sky (MCA)
.: 
DJ Sammy - Heaven (Robbins)
Lasgo - Something (Robbins)
Perpetuous Dreamer - Sound of Goodbye (Nervous)
   
 BEST LATIN DANCE TRACK
Las Ketchup - Asereje (Columbia)
Shakira - Objection Tango - (Epic)
 
Soluna - Monday Mi Amor (Dreamworks)
.: 
Thalia - The Mexican (Virgin)
   
 BEST POP DANCE TRACK
  Daniel Bedingfield - Gotta Get Through This (Island)
  Dirty Vegas - Days Go By (Capitol)
  Justin Timberlake - Like I Love You (Jive)
.: 
Kylie Minogue - Can't Get You Out Of My Head (Capitol)
   
 BEST PROGRESSIVE HOUSE / TRANCE TRACK
 
Conjure One - Tears From The Moon (Nettwerk)
.: 
4 Strings - Take Me Away (Ultra)
  Sinead O'Connor - Troy (Radikal)
  Underworld - Two Months Off (V2)
   
 BEST RADIO MIXSHOW DJ
  DJ Skribble (WKTU)
  Jason Bentley (KCRW)
.: 
Pete Tong (Radio 1)
The Riddler (WKTU)
   
 BEST INDEPENDENT PROMOTER
  Bobby Shaw
  Brad Le Beau
.: 
Gary Deane
 
Sergio Goncalves
   
 BEST NATIONAL RECORD LABEL PROMOTER IN-HOUSE
  Harry Towers - (Xtreme)
  Hosh Gureli - (J Records)
.: 
John Parker - (Robbins)
William Godoy - (Nettwerk)
   
 BEST RECORD POOL
.: 
Dixie Dance Kings
  Flamingo
  Fort Lauderdale/Miami
  I.R.S. / Let's Dance
   
 BEST DANCE MUSIC PUBLICATION
Dance Music Authority
.: 
DJ Magazine
  Mixer
  Urb
   
 BEST DANCE MUSIC RETAILER
.: 
Satellite Records
  Tower Records
  Vinylmania
  Virgin Mega Stores
   
 BEST INTERNET DANCE RADIO STATION
.: 
BBC Radio 1
Groovetech Radio London
  Proton Radio
  Trust The DJ
   
 BEST DANCE RADIO STATION
  BBC Radio 1
  Kiss FM London
.: 
WKTU New York
WPYM Miami
   
 BEST NATIONAL DANCE RECORD LABEL
  Moonshine
  Nervous
.: 
Robbins
Star 69
   
 BEST GLOBAL DANCE RECORD LABEL
  Defected
  Global Underground
.: 
Ministry Of Sound
Ultra
   
 BEST CD COMPILATION
  Annual 2002 (Ministry Of Sound)
  Live @ Roxy - Peter Rauhofer (Star 69)
  Mushroom Jazz 4 - Mark Farina (OM)
.: 
NYC Underground 5 - Louie Devito (D.V. Music)
   
 BEST EUROPEAN DJ
  Carl Cox
  DJ Tiesto
.: 
Paul Oakenfold
Paul Van Dyk
   
 BEST AMERICAN DJ
.: 
Danny Tenaglia
  Erick Morillo
  Junior Vasquez
  Roger Sanchez
   
 BEST GLOBAL DJ
Danny Tenaglia
.: 
DJ Tiesto
  Paul Oakenfold
  Paul Van Dyk
   
 BEST DANCE VIDEO
.: 
Dirty Vegas - Days Go By (Capitol)
  Fischerspooner - Emerge (Capitol)
  Kylie Minogue - Love At First Sight (Capitol)
  T.A.T.U. - All The Things She Said (Interscope)
   
 BEST R&B / URBAN TRACK
  Ashanti - Foolish (Murder Inc.)
  Justin Timberlake - Like I Love You (Jive)
.: 
Nelly With Kelly Rowland - Dilemma (Universal)
Truth Hurts - Addictive (Interscope)
   
 BEST UNDERGROUND DANCE TRACK
  Dirty Vegas - Days Go By - Lucien Foort Mix (Capitol)
  Narcotic Thrust - Safe From Harm - (Yoshitoshi)
.: 
Who Da Funk - Shiny Disco Balls - (Subusa)
 
Widelife - I Don't Want You (Nervous)
   
 BEST ALTERNATIVE / ROCK DANCE TRACK
  Boomkat - The Wreckoning (Dreamworks)
  Elvis Presley Vs. JXL - A Little Less Conversation (RCA)
  N.E.R.D. - Rockstar (Virgin)
.: 
No Doubt - Hella Good
   
 BEST RAP / HIP HOP TRACK
  Eminem - Lose Yourself (Interscope)
  50 Cent - Wangsta (Interscope)
.: 
Missy Elliott - Work It (Elektra)
 
Nelly - Hot In Herre (Universal)
   
 BEST REMIXER
  Deep Dish
  Hex Hector
  Masters At Work
.: 
Thunderpuss
   
 BEST PRODUCER
  Giuseppe D
  Masters At Work
.: 
The Neptunes
Thunderpuss
   
 BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST SOLO
.: 
Daniel Bedingfield (Island)
  Faith Trent (Tommy Boy)
  Fischerspooner (Capitol)
  Paulina Rubio
   
 BEST NEW DANCE ARTIST GROUP
.: 
Lasgo (Robbins)
  Royksopp (Astralwerks)
  Soluna (Dreamworks)
  Wide Life (Nervous)
   
 BEST DANCE ARTIST SOLO
  Deborah Cox (J Records)
  Justin Timberlake (Jive)
.: 
Kylie Minogue (Capitol)
Madonna (Maverick)
   
 BEST DANCE ARTIST GROUP
Basement Jaxx (Astralwerks)
.: 
Dirty Vegas (Capitol)
  Funky Green Dogs (MCA)
  Underworld (V2)